Headies 2018: Full list of winners

0
158

BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR

JOROMI – SIMI – Winner

PONMILE – REMINISCE

HEAVEN – BANKY W

BUTTERFLIES – OMAWUMI

BEST POP SINGLE

FIA – DAVIDO – Winner

ALL OVER – TIWA SAVAGE

YEBA – KISS DANIEL

ISKABA – WANDE COAL AND DJ TUNEZ

IF – DAVIDO

MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

(FALL, MAMA) –  KIDOMINANT -Winner

(ISKABA, MALO) – SPELLZ

(IF) – TEKNO

(RARA) – SELEBOBO

(MARADONA, COME CLOSER) –  SARZ

(BUTTERFLIES, VIRTUOUS WOMAN) – COBHAMS

(YAWA, AUGMENT) – MASTERKRAFT

BEST REGGAE/DANCEHALL SINGLE

LOVE YOU DIE – PATORANKING FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ

DANCE – TIMAYA FT. RUDEBOY

HOLY HOLY – 2BABA – Winner

ROCK YOUR BODY – BURNA BOY

COME CLOSER – WIZKID

SOFA – KISS DANIEL

BEST RAP ALBUM

27 – FALZ

TRIP TO THE SOUTH – ERIGGA

EL HADJ – REMINISCE -Winner

THE PLAYMAKER – PHYNO

THE GLORY – OLAMIDE

ROSE – AQ

BEST R&B/POP ALBUM

SOUNDS FROM THE OTHER SIDE – WIZKID – Winner

TIMELESS – OMAWUMI

SIMISOLA – SIMI

GOLD – ADEKUNLE GOLD

IJELE THE TRAVELLER – FLAVOR

THIS IS ME – NINIOLA

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

MA LO – TIWA SAVAGE FT WIZKID (MEJI ALABI) – Winner

FOCUS – HUMBLE SMITH (CLARENCE PETERS)

COME CLOSER – WIZKID (DAPS)

BEEN CALLING – MALEEK BERRY (MEJI ALABI)

YOLO – SEYI SHAY (MEJI ALABI)

LIKE DAT – DAVIDO (DAPS)

BEST R&B SINGLE

SMILE FOR ME – SIMI- Winner

LET ME KNOW – MALEEK BERRY

ROMEO & JULIET – JOHHNY DRILLE-

LOVE YOU BABY – BANKY W

FOLASHADE – PRAIZ

BEST COLLABO

MA LO – TIWA SAVAGE FT WIZKID -Winner

TEMPER REMIX – SKALES FT BURNA BOY

JUICE – YCEE FT MALEEK BERRY

NO FORGET – ADEKUNLE GOLD FT. SIMI

COME CLOSER – WIZKID FT. DRAKE

BEST RAP SINGLE

YOU RAPPERS SHOULD FIX UP YOUR LIVES – MI – Winner

SOMETHING LITE – FALZ FT YCEE

LINK UP – PHYNO FT. BURNA BOY, M.I.

UP TO YOU – SHOW DEM CAMP FT FUNBI

ME VERSUS ME – ICE PRINCE

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (MALE)

PERFECT WOMAN – FAZE

FOLASHADE – PRAIZ – Winner

ROMEO & JULIET – JOHNNY DRILLE

LOVE YOU BABY – BANKY W

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)

IN THE AIR – WAJE

GONE FOR GOOD – SIMI

JOWO – ARAMIDE

SARO – NINIOLA

WHERE’S THE LOVE – NIYOLA FT. ADEKUNLE GOLD

BUTTERFLIES – OMAWUMI -Winner

NEXT RATED

MAYORKUN – Winner

MALEEK BERRY

DICE AILES

JOHNNY DRILLE

ZORO

HIP HOP WORLD REVELATION

NINIOLA

ADEKUNLE GOLD

MR. EAZI

REEKADO BANKS – Winner

LYRICIST ON THE ROLL

YOU RAPPERS SHOULD FIX UP YOUR LIVES – MI- Winner

POLITICAL SCIENCE – AQ

LIQUOR NIGHT – BOOGEY

INDUSTRY NITE – ERIGGA

BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE

PENALTY – SMALL DOCTOR – Winner

WO – OLAMIDE

SAI BABA – CDQ

SHEPETERI – IDOWEST FT. DAMMY KRANE, SLIM CASE

PASS THE AGBARA – SKUKI

LEGBEGBE – MR REAL FT. IDOWEST, KELVIN CHUKS, OBADICE

BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG

FUN MI LOWO MI – ARAMIDE FT. SOUND SULTAN £& KOKER -Winner

RADIO – NONSO AMADI

ROMEO & JULIET – JOHNNY DRILLE

PONMILE – REMINISCE

MONEY – ADEKUNLE GOLD

LAGOS BARBIE – BANTU

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

SIMISOLA – SIMI – Winner

GOLD – ADEKUNLE GOLD

KLITORIS – BRYMO

IJELE THE TRAVELER – FLAVOUR

SOUNDS FROM THE OTHER SIDE – WIZKID

THE PLAYMAKER – PHYNO

ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

DAVIDO

WIZKID

OLAMIDE

SIMI

TIWA SAVAGE

SONG OF THE YEAR

PENALTY – SMALL DOCTOR

WO – OLAMIDE

IF- DAVIDO -Winner

YEBA – KISS DANIEL

MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN

FIA – DAVIDO

AFRICAN ARTISTE

NASTY C- Winner

CASPER NYOVEST

SARKODIE

SAUTI SOL

VANESSA MDEE

HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE

COME CLOSER – WIZKID – Winner

IF- DAVIDO

WO -OLAMIDE

MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN

YEBA- KISS DANIEL

YAWA -TEKNO

BEST PERFORMER
YEMI ALADE-Winner

FLAVOUR

FALZ

M.I.

2BABA

TIWA SAVAGE

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR:

AIR BOY

TENI – Winner

JUNIOR BOY

PERUZZI

SPECIAL RECOGNITION

KAFFY

HALL OF FAME

CHRIS UBOSI

Leave a Reply